Wednesday July 6th,
2005 |
07.30 - 08.30 |
Registration |
08.30 -
08.45 |
Welcome
Message: General Co-Chairs: L. Anghel, M.
Nicolaidis Program Co-Chairs: C. Metra, K. Roy |
08.45 –
09.30 |
Keynote
Session |
09.30 -
09.45 |
Break |
09.45 - 10.45 |
Session 1.
Transient Fault Modeling and Analysis Moderators: N.
Seifert,
Intel Corporation; V. Chalendar, TI, Sofia Antipolis
1.1.
"Analytical Semi-empirical Model for SER Sensitivity Estimation of
Deep-Submicron CMOS Circuits," Tino Heijmen (Philips Research
Laboratories) 1.2. "Electrical Modeling for Laser Testing with
Different Pulse Durations," A. Douin, V. Pouget, D. Lewis, P.
Fouillat, P. Perdu ( IXL Laboratory, CNES) 1.3. "Analysing the
Effectiveness of Fault Handling Procedures," P. Gawkowski, J.
Sosnowski, B. Radko (Warsaw University of Technology) |
10.45 -
11.00 |
Break |
11.00 - 12.00 |
Session 2.
Transient Faults' Hardening Techniques Moderators: J.
Hayes,
University of Michigan; A. Salsano, University of Tor Vergata,
Roma
2.1. "On Transistor
Level Gate Sizing for Increased Robustness to Transient Faults,"
J.
M. Cazeaux, D. Rossi, M. Omana, C. Metra (University of Bologna),
Abhijit
Chatterjee (Georgia Institute of Technology) 2.2. "On
Implementing
a Soft Error Hardening Technique by Using an Automatic Layout
Generator:
Case Study," Cristiano Lazzari (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande
do
Sul), Lorena Anghel (TIMA Laboratory), Ricardo A. L. Reis (Universidade
Federal do Rio Grande do Sul) 2.3. "Output Load and Logic
Co-Optimization for Design of Soft-Error Resistant Nanometer CMOS
Circuits," Yuvraj Singh Dhillon, Abdulkadir Utku Diril, Abhijit
Chatterjee (Georgia Institute of Technology), Cecilia Metra (University
of
Bologna) |
12.00 -
14.00 |
Lunch |
14.00 -
15.00 |
Session 3. SEU
Effects in FPGAs Moderators: P. Girard, LIRMM; M.
Lubaszewski,
UFRGS
3.1. "Autonomous Transient Fault Emulation on FPGAs for
Accelerating Fault Grading," Celia López Ongil, Mario García
Valderas, Marta Portela García, Luis Entrena Arrontes (University
Carlos
III of Madrid) 3.2. "Heavy Ion Effects on Configuration Logic of
Virtex FPGAs," M. Alderighi, A. Candelori, F. Casini, S.
D’Angelo, M. Mancini, A. Paccagnella, S. Pastore, G.R. Sechi,
(Istituto di Astrofisica Spaziale e Fisica Cosmica, Istituto Nazionale
di
Fisica Nucleare, Sanitas EG and University of Padova) 3.3.
"Efficient Estimation of SEU effects in SRAM-based FPGAs," M.
Sonza Reorda, L. Sterpone, M. Violante (Politecnico di
Torino) |
15.00 -
15.15 |
Break |
15.15 -
16.35 |
Special Session
1: Robust Design Techniques for Soft Errors Organizer: C.
Metra, University of Bologna Moderator: C. Metra, University of
Bologna
S1.1. "Impact of Soft Error Challenge on SoC
Design," Y. Zorian, V. Vardanian (Virage Logic) S1.2. "DFT
Assisted Built-In Soft Error Resilience," T. M. Mak, S. Mitra, M.
Zhang (Intel Corporation) S1.3. "Modeling soft-error
susceptibility
for IP blocks," R. Aitken, D. Bradley (ARM) S1.4. "Trends
and
Tradeoffs in Designing Highly Robust Throughput Computing Oriented
Chips
and Servers," I. Parulkar, R. Cypher (Sun
Microsystems) |
16.35 – 17.35 |
Special Session
2: Simulation and Mitigation of Single Event
Effects Organizer: L. Anghel, TIMA Laboratory
S2.1. "Use of
Nuclear Codes for Neutron Induced Nuclear Reactions in
Microelectronics, " Frédéric WROBEL (LPES-CRESA) S2.2. "A
Review of DASIE Family Code: Contribution to SEU/MBU
Understanding," Guillaume Hubert et al. (EADS-CCR) S2.3.
"Mitigation Techniques for Single Event Effects," Michael
Nicolaidis (iRoC Technologies) |
17.35 -
17.50 |
Break |
17.50 - 18.50 |
Special Session
3: Self Calibrating Design Organizer: K. Roy, Purdue
University
S3.1. "Does it Mean Less Testing for Self Calibrating
Design?" T. M. Mak (Intel Corporation) S3.2. "Self
Calibrating
Circuit Design for Variation Tolerant VLSI Systems," Chris H. Kim
(University of Minnesota), Steven Hsu, Ram Krishnamurthy, Shekhar
Borkar
(Intel Corporation), and Kaushik Roy (Purdue University) S3.3.
"On-Chip Self-Calibration of RF Circuits Using Specification Based
Built-In Self-Test (S-BIST)," DongHoon Han, Sermet Akbay, Soumendu
Bhattacharya, A. Chatterjee (Gerorgia Institute of Technology), William
R.
Eisenstadt (University of Florida) |
20.00 |
Welcome
Dinner |
Thursday, July 7th,
2005 |
08.30
-09.50 |
Special Session
4: Secure Implementation Organizer: R. Leveugle, TIMA
Laboratory Moderator: R. Leveugle, TIMA Laboratory
S4.1.
"Introduction to Fault Attacks on Smartcard," Antoine
Lemarechal,
(Oberthur Card Systems) S4.2. "Security Constraints in
Integrated
Circuits," Laurent Sourgen, (STMicroelectronics) S4.3.
"Side-channel Issues for Designing Secure Hardware
Implementations," Lejla Batina, Nele Mentens, Ingrid Verbauwhede
(K.U.Leuven) S4.4. "Security Testing for Hardware Products: the
Security Evaluations Practice," Alain Merle, Jessy Clediere,
(CESTI
LETI, CEA) |
9.50-10.50 |
Session 4:
On-Line Testing for Secure and Asynchronous
Chips Moderators:
E. Simeu, Tima Laboratory; A. Pagni, STMicroelectronics
4.1. "Hardening
Techniques against Transient Faults for Asynchronous Circuits," Y.
Monnet, M. Renaudin, R. Leveugle (TIMA Laboratory) 4.2. "On-line
Testing of Globally Asynchronous Circuits," D. Shang, A. Bystrov,
A.
Yakovlev, D. Koppad (University of Newcastle upon Tyne) 4.3.
"On-Line Error Detection and BIST for the AES Encryption Algorithm
with Different S-box Implementations," V. Ocheretnij, G.
Kouznetsov
(University of Potsdam), R. Karri (Polytechnic University), M. Goessel
(University of Potsdam) |
10.50 -
11.00 |
Break |
11.00 - 12.00 |
Session 5. Self
Checking Strategies Moderator: R. Stefanelli, Politecnico
di
Milano
5.1. "Fast, Parallel Two-Rail Code Checker with
Enhanced
Testability," S. Matakias, Y. Tsiatouhas, Th. Haniotakis, A.
Arapoyanni, A. Efthymiou, (University of Athens), (University of
Ioannia),
(Southern Illinois University) 5.2. "Power-balanced Self
Checking
Circuits for Cryptographic Chips," J. Murphy, A. Bystrov, A.
Yakovlev
(University of Newcastle upon Tyne) 5.3. "On the Selection of
Unidirectional Error Detecting Codes for Self-Checking Circuits' Area
Overhead and Performance Optimization," M. Omaña, O. Losco, C.
Metra
(University of Bologna), A. Pagni (STMicroelectronics) |
12.00 -
14.00 |
Lunch |
14.00 - 15.00 |
Session 6.
Process Variations, Leakage and Power Supply Noise Detection and
Tolerance Moderator: C. Landrault, LIRMM; M. Pflanz, IBM
6.1. "Process Variation Tolerant Online Current Monitor for
Fault Immune Systems," Q. Chen, S. Mukhopadhyay, H. Mahmoodi and
K.
Roy (Purdue University) 6.2. "A Non-Intrusive Built-In Sensor
for
Transient Current Testing of Digital VLSI Circuits," B. Alorda, S.
Bota and J. Segura (Univ. de les Illes Balears) 6.3. "Coding
Techniques for Low Switching Noise in Fault Tolerant Busses," A.
K.
Nieuwland, A. Katoch (Philips Research Laboratories), D. Rossi, C.
Metra
(University of Bologna) |
15.00 – 15.40 |
Session 7.
Posters Moderator: S. Hellebrand, University of Innsbruck
7.1. "Modeling of Transients Caused by a Laser Attack on
Smart
Cards," D. Leroy (iRoC Technologies), S. J. Piestrak, F. Monteiro,
A.
Dandache (University of Metz) 7.2. "Scrubbing and Partitioning
for
Protection of Memory Systems," R. Mariani, G. Boschi (Yogitech
SPA) 7.3. "A Pragmatic Approach to Concurrent Error Detection in
Sequential Circuits Implemented Using FPGAs with Embedded Memory,"
A.
Krasniewski (Warsaw University of Technology) 7.4. "Software
Based
Online Memory Test for Highly Available Systems," A. Singh, D.
Bose
(Sun Microsystems) 7.5. "Design of a Self Checking Reed Solomon
Encoder," Gian Carlo Cardarilli, S. Pontarelli, M. Re, A. Salsano
(University of Rome ‚Tor Vergata‛) 7.6. "Design of
On-Line Testing for SoC with IEEE P1500 Compliant Cores using
Reconfigurable Hardware and Scan Shift," K. Katoh (Chiba
University),
A. Doumar (Alakhawayn University), H. Ito (Chiba University) 7.7.
"A 32-bit COTS-based Fault-Tolerant Embedded System," A.
Rajabzadeh (Razi University) 7.8. "EMI-Based Fault
Injection,"
Fabian Vargas, Danniel L. Cavalcante, Edmundo Gatti*, Da'rcio Prestes,
Daniel Lupi, Eduardo Rhod, (Catholic University and Instituto Nacional
de
Tecnologia Industrial) |
15.40 –
16.40 |
Panel: On-Line
Testing for Secure Implementations: Design and
Validation Organizer : R. Leveugle, Tima
Laboratory Moderator : Y. Zorian, Virage Logic
Participants:
L. Breveglieri,
Politecnico di Milano, Italy R. Leveugle, Tima Laboratory,
France A.
Nieuwland, Philips Research Labs., The Netherlands K. Rothbart,
Tech.
Univ. Graz, Austria J. P. Seifert, Intel Corporation,
USA |
17.30 |
Social Event (Tour and
Gala Dinner) |
Friday, July 8th, 2005 |
8.30 - 9.
30 |
Session 8:
Testing Issues Moderator: B. Straube, Fraunhofer IIS/EAS;
I.
Polian, Albert-Ludwigs-Univ. of Freiburg
8.1.
"Accumulator-based Weighted Pattern Generation," I. Voyiatzis,
D.
Gizopoulos, A. Paschalis, (TEI of Athens, University of Piraeus and
University of Athens) 8.2. "A Hamming Distance Based Test
Pattern
Generator With Improved Fault Coverage," D. K. Pradhan (University
of
Bristol), D. Kagaris (Southern Illinois University) 8.3. "Test
Generation Methodology for High-Speed Floating Point Adders," G.
Xenoulis, M. Psarakis, D. Gizopoulos, A. Paschalis, (University of
Piraeus
and University of Athens) |
09.30 - 10.30 |
Session 9. SoC
Testing and Fault Tolerance Moderators: I. Levendel,
Connectivities; E. Bohel, Robert Bosch GmbH
9.1.
"Integrating
BIST Techniques for On-line SoC Testing," A. Manzone, P. Bernardi,
M.
Grosso, M. Rebaudengo, E. Sanchez, M. Sonza Reorda (Centro Ricerche
Fiat
and Politecnico di Torino) 9.2. "A Multi-Purpose Concept for SoC
Self Test Including Diagnostic Features," R. Kothe, C. Galke, H.
T.
Vierhaus (Brandenburg University of Technology) 9.3. "On the
Need
for Common Evaluation Methods for Fault Tolerance Costs in
Microprocessors," M. Portolan, R. Leveugle (TIMA
Laboratory) |
10.30 -
10.45 |
Break |
10.45 - 11. 45 |
Session 10.
Multiple Bit Upset Evaluation and Correction Moderators:
H-J.
Wunderlich, Stuttgart University ; R. Velazco, Tima Laboratory
10.1. "Increasing Fault Tolerance to Multiple Upsets Using
Digital Sigma-Delta Modulators," E. Schüler, L. Carro
(Universidade
Federal do Rio Grande do Sul) 10.2. "A New Approach for Early
Dependability Evaluation Based on Formal Property Checking and
Controlled
Mutations," R. Leveugle (TIMA Laboratory) 10.3. "Radiation
Induced Single-word Multiple-bit Upsets Correction in SRAM," B.
Gill
(Case Western Reserve University), M. Nicolaidis (iRoC Technologies),
C.
Papachristou (Case Western Reserve University) |
11.45 - 12.45 |
Session 11:
Timing, Yield, and Reliability Issues Moderator: A. Ivanov,
University of Brit. Columbia
11.1. "Reliability Analysis and
Yield Prediction of High Performance Pipelined Circuit with respect to
Delay Failures in sub-100nm Technology," A. Datta, S.
Mukhopadhyay,
S. Bhunia, K. Roy (Purdue University) 11.2. "Dynamic Fault Test
and Diagnosis in Digital Systems Using Multiple Clock Schemes and
Multi-VDD Test," M. Rodriguez-Irago, J.J. Rodríguez Andina, F.
Vargas, M. B. Santos, I.C Teixeira and J. P. Teixeira, (IST/INESC-ID,
University of Vigo and PUCRS) 11.3. "A Novel On-chip Delay
Measurement Hardware for Efficient Speed-Binning," A.
Raychowdhury,
S. Ghosh, K. Roy (Purdue University) |
12.45 -
14.30 |
Lunch |
14.30 – 16.50 |
Special Session
5: Mitigating Soft Errors to Prevent a Hard Threat to Dependable
Computing Organizer: Y. Crouzet, LAAS-CNRS Moderator: J.
Arlat, LAAS-CNRS
S5.1. "Mitigating Soft Errors to Prevent a
Hard Threat to Dependable Computing," Y. Crouzet, J. Collet, J.
Arlat
(LAAS-CNRS) S5.2. "Overview of Soft Errors Issues in Aerospace
Systems," C. Boléat (Astrium EADS), G. Colas, (Thales
Avionics) S5.3. "How to Characterize the Problem and
Representative
Errors Observed in Flight," R. Ecoffet ( CNES), R. Velazco, F.
Faure
(TIMA Laboratory) S5.4. "Evaluation of SET and SEU Effects at
Multiple Abstraction Levels," L. Anghel, R. Leveugle, P.
Vanhauwaert
(TIMA Laboratory) S5.5. "How to Cope with SEU/SET at Chip Level?
The Example of a Microprocessor Family," N. Renaud
(ATMEL) S5.6.
"How to Cope with SEU/SET at System Level?" M. Pignol
(CNES) S5.7. "Strategic Use of SEE Mitigation Techniques for the
Development of the ESA Microprocessor: Past, Present and Future,"
A.
Pouponnot, (ESA/ESTE) |
16.50 –
17.00 |
Closing |
|
ORGANIZING
COMMITTEE
General
Chairs M. Nicolaidis, iRoC Technologies L. Anghel, TIMA
Laboratory
Program
Chairs C. Metra, University of Bologna K. Roy, Purdue
University
Vice-General
Chair Y. Zorian, Virage Logic D. Gizopoulos, University
of
Piraeus
Vice-Program
Chair R. Leveugle, TIMA Laboratory J. P. Teixeira,
IST/INESC-ID
Local
Chair R. Velazco, TIMA Laboratory
Publicity D. Rossi, University of
Bologna
Industrial
Liaison E. Dupont, iRoC Technologies
Publications S. Bhunia, Purdue
University
Audio Visual
Chair M. Portolan, TIMA Laboratory
ETTTC
Liaison J. Figueras, U. P. de Catalunya
PROGRAM
COMMITTEE
M. Abadir, Freescale
Semiconductor J. Abraham, U. Texas at Austin R. Aitken, ARM R.
Baumann, Texas Instruments E. Boehl, Robert Bosch GmbH C.
Bolchini,
Politec. Di Milano S. Chakravarty, Intel Corporation M. Cherif,
Magma A. Dandache, U. Metz P. Fouillat, IXL-ENSEIRB P. Girard,
LIRMM M. Goessel, U. of Postdam T. Haniotakis, U. Southern
Illinois J. Hayes, U. of Michigan T. Heijman, Philips Research
Labs. S. Hellebrand, U. of Innsbruck A. Ivanov, U. of British.
Columbia R. Iyer, U. of Illinois D. Kagaris, U. of Southern
Illinois B. Kaminska, Comet Micro J. Karlsson, Chalmers U. A.
Krasniewski, Warsaw U. of Tec. K. Kuchukyan, Armenian NAS P.
Lala,
U. Arkansas C. Landrault, LIRMM I. Levendel, Connectivities I.
Levin, U. Tel Aviv J. C. Lo, U. Rhode Island Y. Makris, Yale
U. H. Manhaeve, Qstar S. Mitra, Intel Corporation A.
Nieuwland,
Philips Research Labs. D. Nikolos, U. Patras A. Orailoglu, U.
Cal.
San Diego A. Paschalis, U. of Athens M. Pflanz, IBM Germany S.
Piestrak, U. of Metz D. Pradhan, U. Bristol P. Prinetto, Politec.
di
Torino M. Rebaudengo, Politec. di Torino J. Segura, U. Illes
Balears N. Seifert, Intel Corporation E. Simeu, TIMA
Laboratory M. Sonza Reorda, Politec. di Torino J. Sosnowski,
Warsaw
U. of Tec. G. Stamoulis, U. Crete B. Straube, Fraunhofer
IIS/EAS N. Touba, U. Texas S. Tragoudas, U. Southern
Illinois Y.
Tsiatouhas, ISD F. Vargas, PUCRS H. T. Vierhaus, Brandenburg T.
U. M. Violante, Politec. di Torino H. J. Wunderlich, U. of
Stuttgart |